Counselors That Change Lives Awards, 2009-18

The “Counselors That Change Lives” awards recognize those whose dedication to the college counseling profession reflects the CTCL ideals. By helping students frame their search beyond the ratings and rankings to find a college that provides the foundation for a successful and fulfilling life, these counselors are changing lives. The following individuals have been honored as Counselors That Change Lives in past years.

Robert Andrews, Schuler Scholar Program, IL, 2010
Angelica Bailon, Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School, CA, 2017
Beau Baker, Ivy Plus Academy at Fern Creek High School, KY, 2018
Kathryn Baron, Mount Vernon High School, IA, 2018
Amy Belstra, Libertyville High School, IL, 2015
Helen Berger, Houston Preparatory Academy, TX, 2012
Emily Berty, Kirkwood High School, MO, 2011
John Boshoven, Community High School, MI, 2010
Matt Burns, Woodrow Wilson High School, WA, 2015
Diane Campbell, Fossil Ridge High School, CO, 2017
Anne Cochran, Charter High School of the Arts (Multimedia and Performing), CA, 2012
Emily Colman, Brooklyn Latin School, NY, 2012
Maria Cortes, Nicholas Academic Center, CA, 2016
Dan Crabtree, Wheaton Academy, IL, 2016
Brendan Diffley, Pinewood Preparatory School, SC, 2010
Josh Ditsky, Berks Catholic High School, PA, 2017
Nora Dowley, Codman Academy Charter Public School, MA, 2010
Melanie Drake, Whitfield School, MO, 2012
Erin Duffy, Seacrest Country Day School, FL, 2009
Yvonne Espinoza, Gonzalo Garza Independence High School, TX, 2015
Jim Fadely, University High School of Indiana, IN, 2009
John Fanning, Jones College Prep, IL, 2010
David Feiner, Albany Park Theatre Project, IL, 2015
Jennifer FitzPatrick, Columbus Academy, OH, 2013
Michele Flores, Baltimore City College, MD, 2018
Steffanie Gentile, Clark Montessori, OH, 2011
Timothy Gibson, St. George’s Independent School, TN, 2013
Aliza Gilbert, Highland Park High School, IL, 2017
Daniel Gin, Niles West High School, IL, 2011
Janet Glovinsky,  Denver Center for International Studies, CO, 2012
Debbie Greenberg, College Bound, MO, 2009
Bridget Herrera, Escola American de Campinas, Brazil, 2010
Kelly Herrington, University Prep, WA, 2013
Kris Hilton, Central Academy of Des Moines Public Schools, IA, 2015
Lauren Hoyt, Oakwood Friends School, NY, 2010
Emma Huelskoetter, Davidson College Advising Corps/Hunter Huss High School, NC, 2016
Donald Kamentz, College Initiatives Prep/YES Prep, TX, 2012
Adam Kendis, North Star Academy Charter School of Newark, NJ, 2011
Lesley Klecan, St. Mary’s School, OR, 2016
Alice Kleeman, Menlo-Atherton School, CA, 2014
Melissa Kotačka, Carolina Friends School, NC, 2018
Crys Latham, Washington Latin Public Charter School, DC, 2012
Whitney Laughlin, College Horizons, NM, 2009
Carolynn Laurenza, Uncommon Charter School, NY, 2014
Stacy Lightfoot, Chattanooga School for Creative Arts, TN, 2011
Emmanuel Manu, W.E.B. Dubois High School/CollegeBound Foundation of Baltimore, MD, 2012
Ann Marano, Irma L. Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School, TX, 2017
Cynthia Markoch, Eastside High School, FL, 2009
Elisabeth Marksteiner, International School of Zug and Luzern, Switzerland, 2013
Jasmin McClendon, College Bound Initiative, NY, 2018
Lynda McGee, Downtown Magnets High School, CA, 2009
Karen Minvielle, Counterpane Montessori School, GA, 2016
Jim Montague, Boston Latin School, MA, 2011
Diana Olivarez, Camino Nuevo Charter High School, CA, 2012
Kathy Ortman, American International School of Guangzhou, China, 2014
Gretchen Parks, Academy of the Sacred Heart, MI, 2013
Ginger Patron, Patapsco High School, MD, 2011
Carl Peterson, Forest Hills Eastern High School, MI, 2009
Brian Rauscher, Peak to Peak Charter School, CO, 2017
Chris Rodriguez, The Branson School, CA, 2018
Margaret Rosenbaum, Uplift Summit International Preparatory, TX, 2017
Rebecca Rutsky, Alabama School of Fine Arts, AL, 2010
Joe Sailors, Campus High School, KS, 2016
Stephanie Shandra, MMI Prep, PA, 2014
Margaret Smith, Chattanooga School of the Arts and Sciences, TN, 2011
Jeff Stahlman, New Albany High School, NY, 2011
Paula Steiner, Prairie Ridge High School, IL, 2016
Anna Takahashi, Eastside College Preparatory School, CA, 2016
Alice Tanaka, Holy Names Academy, WA, 2015
Nanette Tarbouni, John Burroughs School, MO, 2015
Karen Tcheyan, CollegeTracks at Wheaton High School, MD, 2011
Gisela Terner, Independent Counselor, WI, 2014
Bob Turba, Stanton College Prep, FL, 2014
Terry Ullram, Watkinson School, CT, 2012
Eva Varellas Kanellis, Anatolia College (Thessaloniki), Greece, 2015
Hermela Welday, Institute for East African Councils on Higher Education, DC, 2018
Jean Whalen, Pine Richland High School, PA, 2011
Ashley Young, Charles R. Drew Senior Academy, GA, 2018
Robert Zapotocky, The Galloway School, GA, 2013
Susan Zarwell, University School of Milwaukee, WI, 2014